The completed form is to be retained in the cycle file and jurisdictions will report the total number of site visits made by the jurisdiction in the online Annual Report. Stormwater Mitigation Since the passage of stormwater related legislation in January 2002, some stormwater mitigation expenditures are considered eligible expenses through the OPP. To be considered eligible, each jurisdiction must certify that it has a stormwater mitigation program that was approved by its local Regional Water Quality Control Board. Stormwater mitigation is defined in PRC section 48618.4 to include “…the prevention of stormwater pollution from used oil and oil byproducts and the reduction or alleviation of the effect of stormwater pollution from used oil and oil byproducts by means of action taken on public property.” Mitigation includes the installation of devices and implementation of practices that prevent used oil and oil byproducts from causing stormwater pollution. Mitigation does not include the cleanup or restoration of polluted areas.