The URL can be used to link to this page
[…] All of the property located within CFD No. 2021-1, unless exempted by law or by the Rate and Method proposed for CFD No. 2021-1, shall be taxed for the purpose of providing necessary facilities to serve the District. The Boundary Map for CFD No. 2021-1 is attached hereto as Appendix B. Pursuant to Section 53325.3 of the Act, the tax imposed “is a Special Tax and not a special assessment, and there is no requirement that the tax be apportioned on the basis of benefit to any property.” The Special Tax may be based on the benefit received by property, the cost of making facilities or authorized services available or other reasonable basis as determined by the City, although the Special Tax may not be apportioned on an ad valorem basis pursuant to Article XIIIA of the California