Packet Pg.1253 Highland Avenue & Medical Center Drive Residential Project Initial Study/Mitigated Negative Declaration 3.5 Cultural Resources 32 A data review was conducted of the National Register of Historic Places (NRHP), the California Register of Historical Resources (CRHR), and documents and inventories from the California Office of Historic Preservation (OHP), including the lists of California Historical Landmarks, California Points of Historical Interest, listing of NRHP P roperties, and the Inventory of Historic Structures. The structures are not identified on any of these lists.10 In addition, the City conducted a Historic Resources Reconnaissance Survey in 1991, which is considered a local register of historic resources under state law. A “local register of historic resources” is broadly defined in §5020.1 (k) as “a list of properties officially designated or recognized as historically significant by a local gove rnment pursuant to a local ordinance or resolution.” Local registers of historic properties come essentially in two forms: (1) surveys of historic resources conducted by a local agency in accordance with Office of Historic Preservation procedures and standards, adopted by the local agency and maintained as current, and (2) landmarks designated