The structures are not identified on any of these lists.35 In addition, the City conducted a Historic Resources Reconnaissance Survey in 1991, which is considered a local register of historic resources under state law. A “local register of historic resources” is broadly defined in §5020.1 (k) as “a list of properties officially designated or recognized as historically significant by a local government pursuant to a local ordinance or resolution.” Local registers of historic properties come essentially in two forms: (1) surveys of historic resources conducted by a local agency in accordance with Office of Historic Preservation procedures and standards, adopted by the local agency and maintained as current, and (2) landmarks designated