Act may be challenged by a third party: 53341. Any action or proceeding to attack, review, set aside, void, or annul the levy of a special tax or an increase in a special tax pursuant to [the Mello-Roos Act] shall be commenced within 30 days after the special tax is approved by the voters.... Packet Pg.2129 46 53359. An action to determine the validity of bonds issued pursuant to [the Mello-Roos Act] or the validity of any special taxes levied pursuant to [the Mello-Roos Act] ... shall .... be commenced within 30 days after the voters approve the issuance of the bonds or the special tax ... Section 53326(b) of the Mello-Roos Act defines the authorized voters for an election in which the special taxes will be levied on residential property: “Except as otherwise provided in subdivision (c), if at least 12 persons, who need not necessarily be the same 12 persons, have been registered to vote within the territory of the proposed community facilities district for each of the 90 days preceding the close of the protest hearing, the vote shall be by the registered voters of the proposed district, with each voter having one vote. Otherwise, the vote shall be by the landowners of the proposed district and each person who is the owner of land at the close of the protest hearing, or the authorized representative thereof, shall have one vote for each acre or portion of an acre of land that he or she owns within the proposed community facilities district not exempt from the special tax....” Landowner voters approved the Special Taxes and the issuance of bonds for the District in compliance with all applicable requirements of the Mello-Roos Act in 2020. Therefore, pursuant to Sections 53341 and 53359 of the Mello-Roos Act, the statute of limitations period to challenge the