HomeMy WebLinkAbout10-05-2022 Agenda PacketMayor and City Council of the City of San Bernardino Page 1
[…] the financial obligations, and provided further that CFD No. 2022-2 may covenant to foreclose and may actually foreclose
on parcels having delinquent Special Taxes as permitted by the Act.
All of the property located within CFD No. 2022-2, unless exempted by law or by the Rate and Method proposed for CFD
No. 2022-2, shall be taxed for the purpose of providing necessary facilities to serve the District. The Boundary Map for
CFD No. 2022-2 is attached hereto as Appendix B. Pursuant to Section 53325.3 of the Act, the tax imposed “is a Special
Tax and not a special assessment, and there is no requirement that the tax be apportioned on the basis of benefit to any
property.” The Special Tax may be based on the benefit received by property, the cost of making facilities or authorized
services available or other reasonable basis as determined by the City, although the Special Tax may not be apportioned