HomeMy WebLinkAbout06-05-2024 Final Agenda PacketMayor and City Council of the City of San Bernardino Page 1
[…] and conduits, to a point one (1) foot below the pipe, where crossings, interferences,
or connections are shown on the Drawings, prior to trenching or excavating for any
pipe or structures, to determine actual elevations. New pipelines shall be laid to
such grade as to clear all existing facilities, which are to remain in service for any
period subsequent to the construction of the run of pipe involved.
Packet Page. 1124
Guadalupe Field at Sal Saavedra Park Revitalization -64-00 72 00 – GENERAL CONDITIONS
7. The Contractor's attention is directed to the requirements of Government Code
Section 4216.2 (c) which provides: “When the excavation is proposed within 10
feet of a high priority subsurface installation, the operator of the high priority
subsurface installation shall notify the excavator of the existence of the high priority
subsurface installation to set up an onsite meeting prior to the legal excavation
start date and time or at a mutually agreed upon time to determine actions or
activities required to verify the location and prevent damage to the high priority
subsurface installation. As part of the meeting, the excavator shall discuss with the
operator the method and tools that will be used during the excavation and the
information the operator will provide to assist in verifying the location of the