HomeMy WebLinkAbout07-03-2024 Agenda Packet Page 1
[…] prior to commencing potholing operations. The Contractor shall uncover all
piping and conduits, to a point one (1) foot below the pipe, where crossings,
interferences, or connections are shown on the Drawings, prior to trenching or
excavating for any pipe or structures, to determine actual elevations. New
pipelines shall be laid to such grade as to clear all existing facilities, which are to
remain in service for any period subsequent to the construction of the run of pipe
involved.
7. The Contractor's attention is directed to the requirements of Government Code
Section 4216.2 (c) which provides: “When the excavation is proposed within 10
feet of a high priority subsurface installation, the operator of the high priority
subsurface installation shall notify the excavator of the existence of the high
priority subsurface installation to set up an onsite meeting prior to the legal
excavation start date and time or at a mutually agreed upon time to determine
actions or activities required to verify the location and prevent damage to the high
priority subsurface installation. As part of the meeting, the excavator shall
discuss with the operator the method and tools that will be used during the
excavation and the information the operator will provide to assist in verifying the