HomeMy WebLinkAbout07-03-2024 Agenda Packet Page 1
[…] depth of all utilities, including service connections, which have been marked by
the respective utility owners and which the Contractor believes may affect or be
affected by the Contractor’s operations. The Contractor shall not be entitled to
additional compensation nor time extensions for work necessary to avoid
interferences nor for repair to damaged utilities if the Contractor does not expose
all such existing utilities as required by this Article.
2. The locating of utilities shall be in conformance with Government Code Section
4216 et seq. except for the City’s utilities located on the City’s property and not
on public right-of-way.
3. A “High Priority Subsurface Installation” is defined in Government Code Section
4216 (j) as “high-pressure natural gas pipelines with normal operating pressures
greater than 415kPA gauge (60psig) or greater than six inches nominal pipe
diameter, petroleum pipelines, pressurized sewage pipelines, high-voltage
electric supply lines, conductors, or cables that have a potential to ground of
greater than or equal to 60kv, or hazardous materials pipelines that are
potentially hazardous to workers or the public if damaged.”
4. A “Subsurface Installation” is defined in Government Code Section 4216 (s) as
“any underground pipeline, conduit, duct, wire, or other structure, except
nonpressurized sewer lines, nonpressurized storm drains, or other
nonpressurized drain lines.”