The Contractor shall uncover all piping and conduits, to a point one (1) foot below the pipe, where crossings, interferences, or connections are shown on the Drawings, prior to trenching or excavating for any pipe or structures, to determine actual elevations. New pipelines shall be laid to such grade as to clear all existing facilities, which are to remain in service for any period subsequent to the construction of the run of pipe involved. 7. The Contractor's attention is directed to the requirements of Government Code Section 4216.2 (c) which provides: “When the excavation is proposed within 10 feet of a high priority subsurface installation, the operator of the high priority subsurface installation shall notify the excavator of the existence of the high priority subsurface installation to set up an onsite meeting prior to the legal excavation start date and time or at a mutually agreed upon time to determine actions or activities required to verify the location and prevent damage to the high priority subsurface installation.