L. Appendix II to Part 200 (L) – §200.322 Domestic Preferences for Procurement: 1.Consultant shall, to the greatest extent practicable, purchase, acquire, or use goods, products, or materials produced in the United States (including but not limited to iron, aluminum, steel, cement, and other manufactured products). The requirements of this section must be included in all subcontracts. 2.For purposes of this section: 2.1. “Produced in the United States’’ means, for iron and steel products, that all manufacturing processes, from the initial melting stage through the application of coatings, occurred in the United States. 2.2. ‘‘Manufactured products’’ means items and construction materials composed in whole or in part of nonferrous metals such as aluminum; plastics        Packet Page. 1080 Page 23 of 27 and polymer-based products such as polyvinyl chloride pipe; aggregates such as concrete; glass, including optical fiber; and lumber. CONTRACTING WITH SMALL AND MINORITY FIRMS, WOMEN’S BUSINESS ENTERPRISE AND LABOR SURPLUS AREA FIRMS (2 C.F.R. § 200.321) A. Consultant shall be subject to 2 C.F.R. § 200.321 and will take affirmative steps to assure that minority firms, women’s business enterprises, and labor surplus area firms