The URL can be used to link to this page
[…] CITY or THE CITY. Refers to the City of San Bernardino, California. CITY ENGINEER. The City Engineer for the City of San Bernardino, or the City Engineer’s designee. CONSTRUCTION ACTIVITY. Any activity used in the process of developing, redeveloping, enhancing or maintaining land, including, but not limited to: land disturbance, building construction, paving and surfacing, storage and disposal of construction related materials. CONTAMINATION. As defined in the Porter-Cologne Water Quality Control Act, being Cal. Water Code, Division 7, and § 13050(k), CONTAMINATION is “an impairment of the quality of waters of the state by waste to a degree which creates a hazard to the public health through poisoning or through the spread of disease. CONTAMINATION includes any equivalent effect resulting from the disposal of waste whether or not waters of the state are affected.” COMPLIANCE SCHEDULE. The time period allowed by the city for a discharger to achieve compliance with the city’s storm water regulations.